Prehistoric Farm

Pacific Shovel

New Players

Last updated 2026-10-13

Pacific Shovel is an equipment item in Prehistoric Farm (subtype shovel; price 350,000 Coins; fossil luck 1.6).

Subtypeshovel
Price350,000 Coins
Fossil Luck1.6
Coins Per Dig Multiplier1.45
Dig Speed Relative To Titanium1.2
AcquisitionYara in Panthalassa after both quests
RequirementsLevel 30+, Titanium Shovel and the Kai access route; 3 unhatched Sea Eggs of any kind and 1 Nessie Fragment.
AccessAll islands except Late Cretaceous, according to the 12 October guide.
Relative RankThe 12 October guide calls Pacific the second-best shovel, below Forgotten. It does not supply a complete numeric roster ranking.
Recipe Source Date2026-10-12
Cost Coins350000
Sea Eggs Required3
Nessie Fragment Required1

Using Pacific Shovel

Pacific is a 350,000-Coin purchase after Yara’s two objectives, rather than a free quest reward. Its 12 October guide reports 1.6× Fossil Luck, 1.45× Coins per dig and 1.2× digging speed relative to Titanium.

Practical questions

Is Pacific a complete upgrade for every island?
The guide explicitly excludes Late Cretaceous. Choose it for the reported Panthalassa/Yara upgrade path and known multipliers, while preserving that access limit.
Can the multipliers be treated as a guaranteed income rate?
No common rate or measured return is supplied. In particular, 1.2× digging speed is relative to Titanium, while the other listed multipliers are not a complete ranch-income model.

Compare Pacific with Titanium · Plan a Nessie pickup

Where can I find and unlock Yara’s Pacific Shovel?

The October 12 guide’s Pacific route uses Level 30+ and Titanium. Complete Kai’s skull/fifty-fish/three-unhatched-Dunkleosteus-Egg sequence, then use the Whirlpool behind Devonian. From Panthalassa spawn go right to Yara’s Shellsmithy. Use Titanium for Sea Egg shard rocks, exchange at Home and give Yara three Sea Eggs of any kind, unhatched, plus one Nessie Fragment. After the objectives, talk to Yara and buy Pacific for 350,000 Coins.

The fragment is reported to appear every fifteen minutes and remain for five. Use an observed server spawn time in the window planner; a live global countdown is not supplied. The shop screenshot’s 290,945-Coin balance is not Pacific’s price.

Is Pacific Shovel worth the 350,000-Coin cost?

Its supplied values are 1.60× Fossil Luck, 1.45× Coins per dig and 1.2× digging speed compared with Titanium. The guide ranks it second below Forgotten and says it cannot dig Late Cretaceous. It fits a goal within those stated accesses and attributes; it does not complete a Late Cretaceous digging goal or provide an exact Forgotten value comparison.

For the same work at a constant 1.2× speed, the time model is Titanium time divided by 1.2: thirty seconds becomes twenty-five, about 16.67% less time. The Coin multiplier has no common Titanium baseline here, so multiplying 1.45 and 1.2 does not establish 1.74× income versus Titanium. Luck is also not converted into an exact fossil drop chance.

Use the full ordered route before taking your quest eggs to the incubator, and the scoped stat/time comparison before committing the budget. Titanium and Pacific cost 550,000 Coins together before other spending.

Pacific Shovel listing: what this reference contains

Pacific Shovel: Complete Kai’s Panthalassa route, then visit Yara’s Shellsmithy to the right of spawn. Her two hand-ins are 3 unhatched Sea Eggs of any kind and 1 Nessie Fragment. Pacific then costs 350,000 Coins; the 12 October full route asks for Level 30+ and Titanium.

Compare Pacific with Titanium · Plan a Nessie pickup

Compare with other equipment

EquipmentUseAcquisitionPriceSubtypeMaterialsMaterial Locations
Pacific Shovel—Yara in Panthalassa after both quests350,000 Coinsshovel——
Silver ShovelSilver or better breaks Triassic Rocks; required for Clara progressionHome Island Shovel Shop8,000 Coinsshovel5 Aquamarine Shards + 8 Red JasperAquamarine Shards: Cambrian Island rocks; Red Jasper: Devonian Island rocks
Titanium ShovelTitanium required to dig Panthalassa rocks for Sea Egg shardsHome Island Shovel Shop200,000 Coinsshovel20 Desert Topaz + 20 Jungle EmeraldDesert Topaz: Triassic Island rocks; Jungle Emerald: Jurassic Island rocks
Forgotten Shovel———shovel——
Fishing RodRod and bait are needed for Clara Pufferfish quest; Kai accepts any50 actual fish from any rodGet a fishing rod from Hikomi at the left side of Home Island docks————
SpearsOfficial description names spears for teaming up against the giant Mosasaurus—————

All Prehistoric Farm equipment

What map route and setup do I need for Yara?

Use Map to locate Devonian, then approach Kai behind/right of the island; his completed quest route opens the Whirlpool into Panthalassa. Yara’s shop is right of its spawn. Prepare Titanium, the guide’s Level 30+, three unhatched Sea Eggs, one Nessie Fragment and 350,000 Coins. Titanium’s separate recipe is 200,000 Coins plus twenty Desert Topaz and twenty Jungle Emerald. The combined Titanium/Pacific purchase budget is 550,000 Coins before other costs. Check the ingredients and remaining cash.

Sources (2)